Purchase order software for property management with a PO system per property and owner approval limits
Procurer is purchase order software for US property management companies that run 10 to 150 properties. Site staff and maintenance techs request parts, turn supplies and vendor work, each request is coded to the property and checked against its budget, anything above the repair limit in the management agreement goes to the owner or asset manager, and accounting pays only invoices that match the PO and what was delivered. Plans are priced per company, not per unit or per seat, from 149 USD a month.

On this page
- 01What is the best purchase order system for property management?
- 02Why maintenance spend leaks in property management
- 03Property management purchase orders coded to each property and GL
- 04Owner approval limits built into the PO approval workflow
- 05Vendor records with W-9 and insurance certificates
- 06Receiving on site and three-way matching before you pay
- 07A 40 property portfolio from request to owner statement
- 08Which plan fits a property management company
- 09Property management purchase order options compared
- 10How to set up property purchasing in a week
- 11FAQ
What is the best purchase order system for property management?
The best purchase order system for property management codes every order to a property and a GL account, applies each owner's approval limit automatically, lets a tech record a delivery from a phone, and holds an invoice that does not match the PO. Procurer does that and exports approved bills as a file for QuickBooks Online, Xero or a CSV your property accounting system imports, so the property ledger stays the book of record.
Why maintenance spend leaks in property management
Most property management companies do not lose money on big capital projects. They lose it on hundreds of small orders: a water heater on a Saturday, carpet for a turn, a roofer who sends an invoice two months after the job. The usual control is a work order in the property management system, a company card, and an email to the owner when the amount looks large.
- A technician buys parts at the supply house on a card, and the receipt is coded to the wrong property weeks later.
- Nobody checks the repair limit in the management agreement before the work is ordered, so the owner hears about a 3 400 USD repair from the statement.
- The same vendor invoices twice for one job, once to the site and once to the accounts payable inbox.
- At owner reporting time, nobody can show which quote was chosen and who approved it.
A purchase order system closes these gaps because nothing is ordered without a property code and the right approval, and nothing is paid until it matches the PO.
Property management purchase orders coded to each property and GL
Each property, building or community is a project in Procurer, and your chart of accounts comes in from a CSV or your accounting export. A site manager requesting 12 replacement blinds picks the property, the GL account (repairs, turnover, landscaping, capital), the vendor and the price, attaches the quote and submits from a phone. On the Business plan, budgets are set per property and per GL account, and the request shows what is left including amounts already committed on open POs.
- One PO can split lines across two properties when a vendor serves both, such as a landscaping crew on neighboring communities.
- Recurring services like janitorial, pest control or pool care run as blanket POs with releases against one approved amount.
- Every change to a budget or a PO stays in the audit log for owner reporting.
See budget control software for how commitments and actuals are tracked.
Owner approval limits built into the PO approval workflow
Management agreements usually set a dollar amount the manager can spend on a single repair without asking the owner. Sample agreements use figures such as 300, 500 or 2 500 USD, and some add a middle tier that needs an estimate or several bids. Procurer turns those limits into approval rules. On Team, requests route by amount and department with up to two approval steps. On Business, rules can also use the property, the GL category and the vendor with unlimited steps, so a request above one owner's limit goes to that owner's asset manager or to the owner as an approver, and a capital item always goes to the regional manager first.
- For after-hours emergencies, the on-call manager approves from a phone in minutes, and the reason is written on the request.
- Approvers decide from email, the browser, or on Business from Slack or Microsoft Teams.
More on purchase order approval software.
Vendor records with W-9 and insurance certificates
Property management runs on contractors, and a contractor without current insurance is a liability for you and the owner. Every plan keeps a vendor directory with contacts, payment terms and documents. On Scale, new vendors onboard through the supplier portal: they submit their W-9, certificate of insurance and bank details themselves, you review and approve, and insurance certificates carry an expiry date so you see a lapsed policy before the next job is ordered. Read more on vendor management software.
Receiving on site and three-way matching before you pay
Deliveries land at the maintenance shop, a vacant unit or the leasing office. Whoever takes the delivery opens the PO on a phone, records what arrived, including partial shipments, and attaches a photo of the packing slip. Receiving is included on every plan. From Business, three-way matching compares the vendor invoice with the PO and the receipt, so you pay for 20 appliances only when 20 arrived, and a duplicate or overbilled invoice is held with the reason. See how three-way matching software works.
A 40 property portfolio from request to owner statement
A third-party manager runs 40 multifamily and small commercial properties for 18 owners. The management agreement for one 96 unit community sets a 1 000 USD repair limit.
1. The maintenance supervisor requests a replacement rooftop condenser motor for 2 650 USD with two vendor quotes attached. The request shows 4 100 USD left on that property's repairs budget, with 900 USD already committed.
2. Because the amount is above the 1 000 USD limit for that owner, the request goes to the regional manager and then to the owner's asset manager, who approves from email.
3. Procurer sends the PO to the HVAC vendor with the property and GL on every line.
4. The technician receives the part against the PO and attaches the packing slip photo.
5. The invoice reaches the accounts payable inbox, matches the PO and receipt, and the approved bill goes into the next export file for the property ledger.
At month end, the owner statement can show the quote, the approval and the matched invoice behind the line.
Which plan fits a property management company
Plans are per company, so adding a new site manager or a maintenance tech does not add a seat fee or a per unit fee.
| Portfolio | Plan | Price | What you get |
|---|---|---|---|
| Small manager, 10 to 25 people who request or approve | Team | 149 USD a month, or 888 USD a year billed yearly | Requests, POs, approvals by amount and department, receiving, QuickBooks Online or Xero export, up to 250 POs a month |
| Regional manager, up to 100 users | Business | 299 USD a month, or 1 788 USD a year billed yearly | Budgets per property and GL with commitments, rules by property and vendor, three-way matching, invoice capture, up to 1 500 POs |
| Larger operator or owner-operator with several entities, up to 300 users | Scale | 699 USD a month, or 4 188 USD a year billed yearly | Up to 5 legal entities, supplier portal with W-9 and insurance onboarding, RFQs, SSO, NetSuite or Sage Intacct export, unlimited POs |
- Small manager, 10 to 25 people who request or approve
- PlanTeamPrice149 USD a month, or 888 USD a year billed yearlyWhat you getRequests, POs, approvals by amount and department, receiving, QuickBooks Online or Xero export, up to 250 POs a month
- Regional manager, up to 100 users
- PlanBusinessPrice299 USD a month, or 1 788 USD a year billed yearlyWhat you getBudgets per property and GL with commitments, rules by property and vendor, three-way matching, invoice capture, up to 1 500 POs
- Larger operator or owner-operator with several entities, up to 300 users
- PlanScalePrice699 USD a month, or 4 188 USD a year billed yearlyWhat you getUp to 5 legal entities, supplier portal with W-9 and insurance onboarding, RFQs, SSO, NetSuite or Sage Intacct export, unlimited POs
Most managers with more than a handful of owners choose Business, because approval rules by property are where the owner limits live. See full procurement software pricing.
Property management purchase order options compared
An honest view of what property managers usually weigh.
| Option | Good for | Limits for purchasing control |
|---|---|---|
| Work orders and bills in the property management system | Managers who only need to log repairs and pay vendors | Approval limits per owner, budgets with commitments and matching are often basic or manual |
| Company cards with receipt apps | Small emergency purchases | Spend happens before approval, coding is done after the fact |
| Marketplace purchasing services for property management | Teams that want one supplier catalog and one invoice | Built around their marketplace, less control over outside contractors |
| Procurement suites priced per seat | Large operators with a central purchasing team | Quoted annual contracts, cost grows with every site user |
| Procurer | Third-party and owner-operator managers with 10 to 150 properties | Exports to your accounting rather than replacing the property ledger, no tenant or lease features |
- Work orders and bills in the property management system
- Good forManagers who only need to log repairs and pay vendorsLimits for purchasing controlApproval limits per owner, budgets with commitments and matching are often basic or manual
- Company cards with receipt apps
- Good forSmall emergency purchasesLimits for purchasing controlSpend happens before approval, coding is done after the fact
- Marketplace purchasing services for property management
- Good forTeams that want one supplier catalog and one invoiceLimits for purchasing controlBuilt around their marketplace, less control over outside contractors
- Procurement suites priced per seat
- Good forLarge operators with a central purchasing teamLimits for purchasing controlQuoted annual contracts, cost grows with every site user
- Procurer
- Good forThird-party and owner-operator managers with 10 to 150 propertiesLimits for purchasing controlExports to your accounting rather than replacing the property ledger, no tenant or lease features
If your purchasing is mostly through one marketplace, read our procurement software for small business comparison for the trade-offs.
How to set up property purchasing in a week
1. Import properties as projects and your GL accounts from a CSV.
2. Enter repairs, turnover and capital budgets per property on Business.
3. Copy each owner's repair limit from the management agreement into approval rules.
4. Import your vendor list and mark preferred vendors per trade.
5. Invite regional and site managers first, then maintenance staff. Most portfolios are live within a week.
What is the best purchase order software for property management?
The best purchase order software for property management codes each order to a property, applies owner approval limits from the management agreement, records deliveries on site and matches invoices before payment. Procurer does this from 149 USD a month per company, with no per unit or per seat fee, and exports approved bills to your accounting.
Do property managers use purchase orders?
Yes. Property managers use purchase orders for maintenance parts, unit turns, contracted services and capital work, so each purchase is approved against the property budget and the owner's repair limit before it is ordered, and the vendor invoice can be checked against the PO before payment.
Does Procurer replace AppFolio, Yardi or Buildium?
No. Procurer handles requests, approvals, POs, receiving and invoice matching, and your property management system stays the ledger for rent, leases and owner statements. Approved bills export to QuickBooks Online or Xero on every plan and as a CSV for systems that import bills from a file.
How do owner approval limits work in a PO system?
You enter the repair limit from each management agreement as an approval rule for that owner's properties. A request below the limit goes to the site or regional manager, and a request above it routes to the owner or the asset manager before the PO is sent. For emergencies, the on-call approver can decide from a phone in minutes.
How much does purchase order software cost for a property management company?
Procurer costs 149 USD a month on Team, 299 USD on Business and 699 USD on Scale, or half that per month billed yearly. Plans include 25, 100 or 300 user accounts and are not priced per unit, so the cost does not grow when you add properties.
Can maintenance technicians submit purchase requests from a phone?
Yes. Requests, approvals and receiving work in the browser on a phone, so a tech can request a part from a vacant unit, attach a photo of the quote and record the delivery when it arrives. Technicians do not need a paid seat because plans are priced per company.
Every maintenance order approved within the owner's limit
Create your account and put the next round of repairs, turns and vendor services on POs your site managers, your owners and your accountants all see.